UPDATE 2: Boil Water Notice Lifted Following Laskin Road Water Main Break

Thursday, July 07, 2022

Update 2: Thursday, July 7, 2022

The Virginia Beach Department of Public Utilities has concluded its water sample testing. The second round of water samples has passed testing, meeting all state and federal requirements for drinking water quality. The boil water notice has been lifted and impacted businesses can return to using the public water system as usual.

Businesses that were impacted by this notice are reminded to flush their cold water taps for 2-3 minutes prior to first use.


###


Update 1 - Wednesday, July 6, 2022

The Virginia Beach Department of Public Utilities is currently testing water samples from the impacted area's water distribution system to ensure the water is safe to drink. The first round of water samples have passed testing requirements.

The Department will issue another update tomorrow, July 7, after it has completed the second 24-hour water sample testing. The boil water notice for all businesses located in the Marketplace at Hilltop Shopping Center will remain in place until all water samples collected pass testing and meet state and federal drinking water standards.

# # #


Original Press Release Sent July 5, 2022:  Boil Water Notice Issued Through Thursday, July 7 Following Laskin Road Water Main Break

The Virginia Beach Department of Public Utilities has issued a boil water notice effective immediately for all businesses located in the Marketplace at Hilltop Shopping Center. This boil water notice will remain in effect until at least 8 p.m. on July 7, 2022. The Department is currently testing water samples from the affected area’s water distribution system to ensure the water is safe to drink.

Businesses specifically affected by the notice include those located at the following addresses. All addresses include suites within. 

  • 1744 Laskin Road
  • 1724 Laskin Road
  • 729 First Colonial Road
  • 733 First Colonial Road
  • 749 First Colonial Road
  • 753 Frist Colonial Road
  • 757 First Colonial Road
  • 741 Republic Road

The Department will issue an update on Wednesday after it has completed the first 24 hours of water sample testing. All water samples collected must meet state and federal drinking water standards before the boil water notice can be lifted.

“This is a precautionary measure,” said James Plaatsman, an engineer with Virginia Beach Public Utilities. Plaatsman indicated the department will make every effort to ensure drinking water in the affected area meets all state and federal drinking water standards before lifting the boil water notice.

Earlier today, a contractor working in the vicinity of Laskin Road and First Colonial Road struck a water line. The Department of Public Utilities isolated the source of the break and water service should be restored by 8 p.m.  The Department would like to thank the affected businesses for their patience and apologizes for any inconvenience.

IMPORTANT: Boil Water Instructions

When water is restored, please flush all cold-water faucets for approximately 2-3 minutes. Prior to drinking water from the city’s public water system, bring the water to a rolling boil for approximately one minute. This will help destroy bacteria that may have contaminated the drinking water. Caution: Use extreme caution with boiling water to avoid burns. Allow the water to cool before using. 

Hot tap water is not a substitute for boiling water. Water from a water heater is not intended for drinking.

Additionally, if your freezer has an automatic icemaker, discard all the ice cubes and turn off the icemaker until the “boil water” notice is lifted.



###