Swimming Advisory Issued for Two Areas: Along the Bay from Starfish Road to Rockbridge Road and along the Oceanfront from 8th to 22nd Streets

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

​The Virginia Beach Health Department has issued a swimming and wading advisory, along the Bay from Starfish Road to Rockbridge Road and along the Oceanfront from 8th to 22nd streets.

Recreational waters are monitored for bacteria using indicator organisms such as Enterococcus, the indicator of choice in estuarine and marine waters. 

Signs will be posted on the beach between Starfish Road and Rockbridge Road and along the Oceanfront from 8th to 22nd streets to alert the public of the swimming and wading advisory. The signs will read:

WARNING! SWIMMING ADVISORY
Bacteria levels do not meet state water quality standards
Swimming and wading are prohibited until further notice

Virginia Beach has conducted these tests since the mid-1970s. Health officials will continue testing the site until the water quality meets the state water quality standards.  When the sampling test results meet the standards, the signs will be removed.

Enterococci are a group of organisms used to determine the extent of the fecal contamination of recreational waters. While they do not cause illness, scientific studies indicate that their presence is closely correlated to the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or playing in waters with bacteria levels higher than the standard have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness, as well as skin, eye and respiratory infections. 

The results of this and all other sampling are located on the Virginia Department of Health website at http://www.vdh.state.va.us/epidemiology/DEE/BeachMonitoring.

For additional information, contact Brad Delashmutt, Virginia Beach Health Department, at (757) 518-2727.

20180725-CO-146HE-StarfishRockbridgeRds.png

20180725-CO-146HE-8thto22ndSt.png

# # #

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​