Swimming Advisory Lifted for Chesapeake Bay Beach East of Little Creek Amphibious Base

The section of Chick’s Beach between the 5000 block of Ocean View Avenue and Mortons Road has been re-tested and is once again safe for swimming and wading.

Friday, September 01, 2017

​The Virginia Beach Health Department has lifted both swimming and wading advisories issued Wednesday for the Chick’s Beach area.

On Wednesday, Aug. 30, the department issued the advisories to protect public health following abnormally high bacteria level readings. The advisory for the area near the Lynnhaven Inlet, from Starfish Road to Rockbridge Road, was lifted Thursday after a re-sampling showed that the bacteria level in the water was once again safe for swimming and wading.

The area from the end of the 5000 block of Ocean View Avenue to Mortons Road remained under advisory through Thursday. However, after these waters were re-tested, results show that the area east of Little Creek Amphibious Base is now safe for beachgoers as well.

Signs at both locations that had previously alerted the public of the advisory have now been removed. 

Recreational waters are monitored for bacteria using indicator organisms such as enterococci, the indicator of choice for estuarine and marine waters. Enterococci are a group of organisms used to determine the extent of fecal contamination of recreational waters.

While Enterococci do not cause illness, scientific studies indicate that their presence is closely correlated to the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or wading in waters with bacteria levels higher than the standard have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness and skin, eye and respiratory infections.

Environmental health officials sample recreational beach water on a weekly basis during the swimming season from May through September.

For additional information, contact Brad DeLashmutt, Virginia Beach Health Department, at (757) 518-2727.

# # #

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​