Swimming Advisory Lifted for Lynnhaven Inlet Area but Remains in Effect for Beaches East of Little Creek Amphibious Base

Thursday, August 31, 2017

The Virginia Beach Health Department has lifted one of two swimming and wading advisories issued Aug. 30 for two sections of Chick’s Beach.

​The Virginia Beach Department of Public Health issued the advisory on Wednesday to protect public health following two abnormally high bacteria level readings. A re-test shows that the area near the Lynnhaven Inlet, from Starfish Road to Rockbridge Road, has returned to an acceptable bacteria level and is now safe for swimming and wading.

However, the area from end of the 5000 block of Ocean View Avenue to Mortons Road remains under advisory. These waters east of Little Creek Amphibious Base were re-sampled today and results will be available Friday, Sept. 1.

Signs near Lynnhaven Inlet that previously alerted the public of the advisory have been removed. Those posted further west near the Navy base will remain until the advisory is lifted.

Recreational waters are monitored for bacteria using indicator organisms such as enterococci, the indicator of choice for estuarine and marine waters. Enterococci are a group of organisms used to determine the extent of fecal contamination of recreational waters. 

While Enterococci do not cause illness, scientific studies indicate that their presence is closely correlated to the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or wading in waters with bacteria levels higher than the standard have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness and skin, eye and respiratory infections.

Environmental health officials sample recreational beach water on a weekly basis during the swimming season from May through September.

For additional information, contact George Khan, Virginia Beach Health Department, at (757) 328-3448.



# # #