Green Ribbon Committee Announces 2011 Stewardship Award Winners

Friday, September 23, 2011

In 2009, the City Council-appointed Green Ribbon Committee established a Stewardship Awards Program to recognize exemplary environmental stewardship projects. The first awards, presented by Mayor William D. Sessoms, Jr. at the 2010 Earth Day Celebration, included “green” initiatives undertaken by new residential and commercial developments. The program was expanded in 2011 to include more diverse applicants and projects.

 

The purpose of this award program is to:

  • Recognize residents, organizations and businesses that demonstrate initiative and leadership in achieving a healthier outdoor environment
  • Encourage interest and participation by residents and businesses in becoming involved with “green” initiatives in the community
  • Provide various local resources for ideas and instruction on “green” practices, including site demonstration projects, educational brochures and websites. 

Applications were received from a diverse group of residents, businesses, nonprofit organizations, youth groups, clubs and associations, builders and developers, and the landscape/green industry.  Applications were judged by volunteers from the Virginia Beach Master Gardeners Program. 

 

The 2011 awards will be presented by Mayor Sessoms and the City Council at the formal council meeting on Tuesday, Sept. 27, at 6 p.m. in the council chamber at City Hall.

 

Residential award winners are:

  • First Place Residential Award, Southern Watershed - Jim and Mary Kincaid
  • First Place Residential Award, Chesapeake Bay Watershed - Ruth Burch
  • First Place Residential Award, Owl Creek/Atlantic Watershed - Gary Smith
  • Second Place Residential Award, Southern Watershed -   Carson and Linda Entrekin
  • Second Place Residential Awards, Chesapeake Bay Watershed - Alice Twining and Johanna Culver

Non-residential award winners are:

Business/Non-profit Category

  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed Winner - Lynnhaven River NOW
  • Southern Watershed Winner - Virginia Beach SPCA

Youth Group Category

  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed Winner - Plaza Middle School
  • Southern Watershed Winner - Creeds Elementary School

Club/Association Category

  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed Winner - Chesapeake Beach Civic League
  • Southern Watershed Winner - Council of Garden Clubs of Virginia Beach

Landscape/Green Industry Category

  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed Winner - Virginia Tech/Hampton Roads Agricultural Research and Extension Center

For additional information concerning the Stewardship Awards Program or to obtain additional information about this year’s award-winning projects, contact Clay Bernick in the Planning Department’s Environment and Sustainability Office at (757) 385-4621 or cbernick@vbgov.com.

 

 

                                                                     ###

 

292pln

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​