Swimming Advisory Lifted from 37th Street to 70th Street; Advisory Remains for 22nd Street to 37th Street

Thursday, August 14, 2014

The Virginia Beach Department of Public Health has lifted a swimming and wading advisory that was issued yesterday for the Oceanfront from 37th Street to 70th Street. Lab results show bacteria levels in the water meet the State Water Quality Standards. Signs have been removed that previously alerted the public of the advisory. It is now safe for residents and visitors to enter this area of the ocean. 

However, a swimming advisory issued for 22nd Street to 37th Street will remain. Lab results for this stretch show bacteria levels in the ocean still exceed the State Water Quality Standards. The water was tested again today and results will be available tomorrow.

 

On Aug. 13, the Virginia Beach Department of Public Health issued a swimming advisory at the Oceanfront from 22nd Street to 70th Street to protect public health following an abnormally high bacteria level reading.

 

Recreational waters are monitored for bacteria using indicator organisms such as enterococci, the indicator of choice for estuarine and marine waters. Enterococci are a group of organisms used to determine the extent of fecal contamination of recreational waters. While Enterococci do not cause illness, scientific studies indicate that their presence is closely correlated to the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or wading in waters with bacteria levels higher than the standard have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness and skin, eye and respiratory infections.

 

Environmental health officials sample recreational beach water weekly during the swimming season from May through September.  For additional information on beaches, contact the Virginia Beach Department of Public Health at (757) 518-2646.

                       

#  #  #

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​