Boil Water Notice to Remain in Effect at Least Two Days After Laskin Road Water Main Break

Monday, March 25, 2013

The Virginia Beach Department of Public Utilities advises that a boil water notice issued earlier today for residents in the Laskin Road and Beach district areas will remain in effect until at least Wednesday morning.  The department is testing water samples from the affected area’s water distribution system to ensure the water is safe to drink.


Residences and businesses affected by the notice include those north of 24th Street, east of Birdneck Road and south of Fort Story. The department will issue an update tomorrow, after it has completed the first 24 hours of water sample testing.  All water samples collected over a 48-hour period must meet state and federal drinking water standards before the boil water notice can be lifted.


“This is a precautionary measure,” said Thomas Leahy, director of Virginia Beach Public Utilities. Leahy said the department will make every effort to ensure drinking water in the affected area meets all state and federal drinking water standards.

Early this morning, residents in the area awoke to no water or low water pressure due to a water main break on Laskin Road in the vicinity of Oriole Drive.  The Department of Public Utilities isolated the source of the break and restored water service shortly after 7 a.m.


The department would like to thank the affected residents and businesses for their patience and apologizes for any inconvenience.