Coliform Bacteria Detected in a Water Quality Sample Obtained Near Princess Anne Plaza

Friday, May 25, 2012

The City of Virginia Beach, Department of Public Utilities announced today that routine water sampling of the public water system indicated the presence of E. coli bacteria in a single water quality sample taken near the intersection of Rosemont Road and South Plaza Trail.  These bacteria may cause illness and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.  However, at this time public health officials do not believe there is a significant health risk to the general population.

Public Utilities has retested the sample site.  Although none of the re-samples tested positive for E-coli, one tested positive for non-fecal coliform bacteria.  This is not a boil-water notice.  All other routine monitoring samples taken were negative.

Bacterial contamination may occur, for example, from a break in the water distribution system.  Public Utilities indicate that there have been no water line repairs or construction, or fire flow demands, which might have caused contamination.  Disinfection levels were ideal and 31 other samples, taken in the vicinity of the sample site that day were negative.  Also, there have been no positive coliform samples in Norfolk, which is where the water treatment plant that provides water to Virginia Beach is located.

The Department of Public Utilities is continuing to investigate and sample the water system.  It will notify the public as soon as testing confirms that all bacteria tests are negative. The Department anticipates that the problem will be resolved within the next 24 to 48 hours.  If you have concerns, speak with your health care providers about drinking the water.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Virginia Beach, Department of Public Utilities.  State Water System ID#: 3810900.

                                                              # # #