History of Vice Mayors

​​​​​Name District Term
S. Paul Brown
(Deceased)
Princess Anne
01/01/1963 - 07/22/1967​
Robert B. Cromwell, Jr.
At Large
09/01/1966 - 06/30/1970
Earl Tebault
Blackwater
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1972
F. Reid Ervin
(Deceased)
Lynnhaven
09/08/1972 - 06/30/1974
George R. Ferrell
(Deceased)
At Large
07/01/1974 - 06/30/1976
Patrick Standing
At Large
07/01/1976 - 06/30/1978
Henry McCoy
Kempsville
07/01/1978 - 06/30/1980
Harold Heischober
(Deceased)
At Large
07/01/1980 - 06/30/1982
Barbara Henley
Pungo
07/01/1982 - 06/30/1984
Reba McClanan
Princess Anne
07/01/1984 - 06/30/1986
Meyera E. Oberndorf
(Deceased)
At Large
07/01/1986 - 06/30/1988
Robert Fentress
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach
07/01/1988 - 06/30/1992
William D. Sessoms, Jr.
At Large
07/01/1992 - 06/30/2002
Robert C. Mandigo
Kempsville
07/01/2000 - 10/30/2002
(Resigned)
Louis R. Jones
Bayside
11/1/2002 - 12/31/2016
Contact Information