History of Mayors

​​​​​Mayors, Districts and Terms (January 1, 1906 to Present)

Name District Term
B. P. Holland
N/A
03/19/1906 - 08/01/1908
Emerson Land
N/A
09/01/1908 - 08/30/1910
W. J. Wright
N/A
09/06/1910 - 01/21/1913
B. P. Holland
N/A
01/21/1913 - 07/31/1916
Charles E. Barco
N/A
08/01/1916 - 06/21/1920
Herman Drinkwater
N/A
07/07/1920 - 08/30/1924
W. R.Ashburn
N/A
09/01/1924 - 08/27/1928
Roy Smith
N/A
09/04/1934 - 09/01/1940
W.W. Elliot
N/A
09/01/1940 - 10/14/1946
H.W. Leeke
N/A
10/14/1946 - 06/28/1948
W.F. Patton
N/A
07/12/1948 - 04/03/1952
P. F. Murray
N/A
04/03/1952 - 08/24/1954
Frank A. Dusch
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach
09/01/1954 - 09/01/1970
Donald H. Rhodes
(Deceased)
Kempsville
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1972
Robert B. Cromwell, Jr.
At Large
07/01/1972 - 06/30/1974
J. Curtis Payne
(Deceased)
Princess Anne
07/01/1974 - 06/30/1976
Clarence A. Holland
Bayside
07/01/1976 - 06/30/1978
Patrick L. Standing
At Large
07/01/1978 - 06/30/1980
J. Henry McCoy, Jr.
Kempsville
07/01/1980 - 06/30/1982
Louis R. Jones
Bayside
07/01/1982 - 06/30/1984
Harold Heischober
(Deceased)
At Large
07/01/1984 - 06/30/1986
Robert G. Jones
At Large
07/01/1986 - 06/30/1988
​Meyera E. Oberndorf (Deceased)​At Large​07/01/1988 - 12/31/2008
William D. Sessoms, Jr.
At Large
01/01/2009- 12/31/2016
​ ​
Contact Information