History of Council Members

​​​NameDistrictTerm
Jessica P. AbbottKempsville - District 201/01/2017 - 12/31/2024
(resigned 07/02/2021)
Albert W. Balko
(Deceased)
Lynnhaven
Borough
07/01/1986 - 06/30/1990
John A. Baum
(Deceased)
Blackwater Borough
At Large

07/01/1972 - 06/30/1998
01/12/2000 - 06/30/2000 (unexpired term of Harold Heischober)
Rita Sweet BellittoAt Large
02/23/2010 - 12/31/2010
(unexpired term of Ron Villaneuva)
01/01/2011 - 12/31/2014

(RESIGNED 06/18/2011)

​Michael F. Berlucchi​Rose Hall​05/07/2019 - 12/​31/2019 (appointed)
11/06/2019 - 12/31/2020 (unexpired term of Shannon DS Kane)
01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
A. L. Bonney
(Deceased)
Kempsville Borough

11/08/1965 - 09/01/1970

Linwood O. Branch, III
Virginia Beach Borough
Beach - District 6
Lynnhaven - District 5
07/01/1992 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998 - 06/30/2002
10/06/2021 - 12/31/2022 (unexpired term of James L. Wood)
James W. Brazier, Jr.
Lynnhaven 
Borough
07/01/1990 - 06/30/1994
S. Paul Brown
(Deceased)
Princess Anne
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1967

E. T. Buchanan, III
Lynnhaven
Borough
06/01/1981 - 06/30/1982
(unexpired term of Donald W. Merrick)
Robert H. Callis, Jr.
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach
Borough
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1972 (unexpired term of Frank D. Tarrall, Jr.)
07/01/1972 - 06/30/1976
Edward T. Caton, III
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1967
(resigned 01/10/1966 selected as Delegate beginning 01/12/1966)
Robert W. Clyburn
(Deceased)
Kempsville
Borough
07/01/1990 - 06/30/1994
Nancy A. Creech
At Large
07/01/1982- 06/30/1986
Robert B. Cromwell, Jr.
At Large
09/01/1966 - 06/30/1978
James G. Darden
(Deceased)
Lynnhaven
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
M. Benjamin DavenportAt Large
01/01/2015 - 12/31/2018
 
Glenn R. DavisRose Hall- District 3
01/01/2009 - 12/31/2016
(resigned 12/31/2013 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Robert K. Dean
Princess Anne
Borough
07/01/1992 - 06/30/1996
William R. DeSteph
At Large
07/01/2006 - 12/31/2014
(resigned 12/31/2013 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Harry E. Diezel
(Deceased)
Kempsville
12/17/2002 - 06/30/2004 (unexpired term of Robert Mandigo)
07/01/2004 - 12/31/2012

Frank A. Dusch
(Deceased)
At Large
01/01/1963 - 06/30/1972
Robert M. Dyer
Centerville
At Large
07/01/2004 - 11/19/2018
​11/20/2018 - 12/31/2020 (unexpired term of Williams D. ​Sessoms)
01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
F. Reid Ervin
(Deceased)
Lynnhaven Borough
At Large
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1974
07/01/1978 - 06/30/1982
Margaret L. Eure
Centerville - District 1
07/01/1998 - 06/30/2000
07/01/2000 - 06/30/2004
Robert E. Fentress
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach
Borough
07/01/1984 - 06/30/1992
George R. Ferrell
(Deceased)
At Large
09/01/1966 - 06/30/1980
Charles W. Gardner
(Deceased)
At Large
07/01/1972 - 06/30/1976
John R. Griffin
Lynnhaven Borough
07/01/1974 - 06/30/1978
W. W. (Bill) Harrison, Jr.
Lynnhaven Borough
Lynnhaven - District 5
07/01/1994 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998-06/30/2002
Harold Heischober
(Deceased)
At Large
07/01/1980 - 06/30/1992
03/17/1995 - 06/30/1996 (unexpired term of John D. Moss)
07/01/1996 - 06/30/2000 
(resigned 01/01/2000)
Barbara M. Henley
Pungo Borough

Princess Anne - District 7
07/01/1978 - 06/30/1990
07/01/1994 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998 - 06/30/2002
07/01/2006 - 12/31/2022​
N.D. "Rocky" Holcomb
Kempsville - District 2
08/12/2021 – 12/31/2024 (unexpired term of Jessica P. Abbott)​
L. Stanley Hodges
(Deceased)
At Large
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
Clarence A. Holland
Bayside Borough
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1982
Garland L. Isdell
Kempsville Borough
11/23/1973 - 06/30/1974 (unexpired term of Donald H. Rhodes)
H. Jack Jennings
Lynnhaven Borough
07/01/1982 - 06/30/1986
Louis R. Jones
Bayside Borough

Bayside - District 4
07/01/1982 - 06/30/1986
07/01/1990 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998 - 12/31/2022
Robert G. Jones
At  Large
07/01/1982 - 06/30/1990
Shannon DS KaneRose Hall - District 3
01/14/2014-12/31/2016 (unexpired term of Glenn Davis)
01/01/2015- 12/31/2020
(resigned 04/06/2019)
W. Hugh Kitchin, Jr.
Virginia Beach
Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
W. H. Kitchin, III
Virginia Beach
Borough
07/01/1980 - 06/30/1984
Paul J. Lanteigne
Pungo Borough
07/01/1990 - 06/30/1994
Reba S. McClanan
(Deceased)
Princess Anne Borough  

Rose Hall - District 3
07/01/1980 - 06/30/1992
07/01/1996 - 06/30/1998
07/01/1998 - 12/31/2008
J. Henry McCoy, Jr. DDS
(Deceased)
Kempsville Borough
07/01/1974 - 06/30/1986
John McCombs
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach
Borough
09/01/1963 - 09/01/1970
Richard A. Maddox
Beach - District 6
07/01/2002 - 06/30/2006
D. Murray Malbon
(Deceased)
At Large
09/01/1966 - 06/30/1974
Robert C. Mandigo, Jr.
Kempsville - District 2
07/01/2000 - 06/30/2004
(resigned 10/30/2002)
Lawrence E. Marshall
(Deceased)
Bayside Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1970
Brad Martin, P.E.At Large​01/14/2014-12/31/2014
(unexpired term of William R. DeSteph)
Donald W. Merrick
(Deceased)
Lynnhaven Borough
07/01/1978 - 06/30/1982
(resigned 06/01/1981)
John D. Moss
Kempsville Borough
At Large
07/01/1986 - 06/30/1990
07/01/1992 - 06/30/1996 
(resigned 03/15/1995)
11/10/2011 - 12/31/2014 
01/01/2015 - 12/31/2022
​David Nygaard​Beach - District 6
​01/01/2019 - 12/31/2022
(Circuit Court Ruled Election was Void
Removed from Office 03/19/2019)
Meyera E. Oberndorf
(Deceased)
At Large
07/01/1976 - 12/31/2008
C. B. Owens
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach Borough
01/24/1966 - 09/01/1966
(unexpired term of Edward T. Caton)
Nancy K. Parker
At Large

07/01/1986 - 06/30/2002
J. Curtis Payne
(Deceased)
Princess Anne
Borough
08/28/1967 - 08/31/1969
(unexpired term of S. Paul Brown)
09/01/1970 - 06/30/1980
John L. Perry
(Deceased)
Bayside Borough
07/01/1986 - 06/30/1990
Swindell Pollock
(Deceased)
Kempsville Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1966
(resigned 10/25/1965)
Jim Reeve
Princess Anne - District 7
07/01/2002 - 06/30/2006
Donald H. Rhodes
(Deceased)
Kempsville Borough
09/08/1970 - 06/30/1974
(resigned 11/19/1973 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Roger L. Riggs
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach
Borough
07/01/1976 - 06/30/1980
Amelia N. Ross-HammondKempsville - District 2
01/01/2013-12/31/2016
​Aaron A. Rouse​At Large​01/01/2019 - 12/31/2022
Peter W. Schmidt
At Large
07/01/2002 - 06/30/2006
William D. Sessoms, Jr.
At Large
07/01/1988-06/30/2002
01/01/2009-12/31/2020
(resigned 04/30/2018)

​Prescott Sherrod

​At Large

08/01/11-11/10/11
(unexpired term of Rita Sweet Bellitto)

G. Dewey Simmons, Jr.
(Deceased)
Lynnhaven Borough
09/01/1966 - 09/01/1970
James E. Snyder
(Deceased)
Blackwater Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1967
(resigned 08/26/1963)
Patrick L. Standing
At Large
07/01/1974 - 06/30/1982
Louisa M. Strayhorn
Kempsville Borough
07/01/1994 - 06/30/1998
Frank D. Tarrall, Jr.
(Deceased)
Virginia Beach Borough
09/01/1970 - 09/01/1972
never served - passed away 08/26/1970
Earl M. Tebault
Blackwater Borough
09/09/1963 - 09/01/1966
(unexpired term of James E. Snyder)
​Guy K. Tower
​Beach - District 6
04/23/2019 - 11/05/2019
 (unexpired term of David Nygaard)
11/06/2019 - 12/31/2022 

John E. Uhrin
Beach - District 6
07/01/2006 - 12/31/2018
Ronald A. Villanueva
At Large
07/01/2002 - 12/31/2010
(resigned 12/31/2009 - elected to
House of Delegates)
Floyd E. Waterfield, Jr.
Pungo Borough
09/01/1970 - 06/30/1978
A. M. "Don" Weeks
Kempsville - District 2
07/01/1998 - 06/30/2000
Kenneth N. Whitehurst
Pungo Borough
01/01/1963 - 09/01/1970
Rosemary Wilson
At Large
07/01/2000 - 12/31/2024
James L. Wood
Lynnhaven - District 5
07/01/2002 - 12/31/2022​
(resigned 08/31/2021)
​Sabrina Wooten​Centerville - District 1
​11/20/2018 - 12/31/2020 
​(unexpired term of Robert "Bobby" Dyer​​)​
01/01/2021 - 12/31/2024
​​
Contact Information